FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER R2000!

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.jewelsforafrica.com.


Protecting Your Privacy

Protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. For us, it’s more than just making sure we comply with the relevant legislation; you trust us with your personal information and we respect that trust. This privacy notice explains why and how we collect, use and store your personal information. If you have any questions, please email admin@jewelsforafrica.com.

What is this notice about?
We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information.

In your day-to-day dealings with JEWELS FOR AFRICA we obtain information about you. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it. After all, trust is nothing without transparency.

We need your information to deliver the right product, at the right time and to the right place.

This includes making sure that you can receive the benefit of promotional offerings by analysing your data to better understand what your needs are and sending you promotional information.

The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you
The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator who checks that companies like JEWELS FOR AFRICA manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.

Other legislation applies to your personal information
Other legislation also applies to your personal information. For instance, if you are applying for a Credit Card or a Store Card, the Financial Intelligence Centre Act and the National Credit Act have to be complied with. This means that from time to time we will be obligated to process your personal information in a certain way (or keep it for a certain period).

This notice may change from time to time
From time to time we may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change.

What information we collect
When you apply to join our online purchases, or become a website member, we collect the personal information we need to make it happen.

Depending on what you apply for, we require information such as your name, e-mail address, contact numbers, ID or passport number, gender, date of birth, physical address, billing address, payment card details, financial information and history, employment information, communication preferences, language preferences, signature and eventually a JEWELS FOR AFRICA card number.

We collect this information to process your application so that you can have a customer record with us. This is how we provide all the services as set out in the terms and conditions for these programmes and cards.

We collect information to analyse purchasing patterns when you purchase online to ensure we do the best possible job of meeting your needs.

We conduct surveys from time to time
We send out surveys from time to time. You can choose to respond or not, and you can unsubscribe from receiving them.

We collect information while you use our website
When you shop at Jewels for Africa.co.za we collect standard information about your internet connection and website use. We collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us improve our website and online services.

The type of information we collect includes the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your device is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (user information).

When you place an online order with us, we may offer to store your payment card details for your convenience, so you do not have to re-enter these details in future. However, if you prefer that we do not retain these details, you can go to My Account, click on Edit or delete a credit card and delete any card information that we hold for you.

We use cookies to optimise your website experience, but you can opt out
A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. It may contain some personal details, the contents of your shopping basket and date and time information in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the JEWELS FOR AFRICA website. This assists in speeding up our identification, ordering and delivery processes.

We use cookies to identify the device you use to connect to our website. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website, so that we can improve and optimise your website experience. We use the anonymous DoubleClick cookie and Google Analytics cookie to optimise your web experience and deliver relevant advertising on the Google Display Network based on the activity of visitors to our website.

You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and out of customized Google Display Network advertising by visiting Google’s Ad Preferences Manager.

We collect information when you contact our Call Centre to respond to your query
When you contact our Call Centre, we collect information that helps us to categorise your query, respond to it and, if applicable, investigate what went wrong. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends to customise our support responses to provide a better service to you.

We don’t collect the information of persons under 18
We do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.

Why we need your personal information
We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you.

This includes:

  • processing your payment card details in order to complete any purchase
  • delivering the products that you order online
  • when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information

Your rights and preferences
You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt out of any marketing.

You have the right to:

  • ask what personal information we hold about you
  • ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party
  • ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you
  • object to the processing of your personal information

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request.

If you want us to delete all personal information we have about you, you will probably have to terminate all agreements you have with us in respect of your Store Card or Credit Card. We cannot maintain our relationship with you without having some of your personal information.

We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to retain it or if we need it to protect our rights.

You can request access to the information we hold about you by emailing admin@jewelsforafrica.com

Security
We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide. For example, sensitive data (such as your credit card information) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our website.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect, we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

Please note that any e-mail you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of e-mail.

We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised.

Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.